Privacy Policy

Issued: 1 April 2020

We understand the importance of keeping your personal information confidential and secure. We are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the obligations set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. The following provides a summary of the way in which we handle any personal information supplied to us.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information (or an opinion) about a person who is reasonably identifiable.  We collect personal information from customers, potential customers, other businesses listed on the site by our customers, employees, contractors and service providers when it is necessary for our functions and services.  We also collect personal information about people seeking employment with us. 

The types of personal information that we collect includes names, gender, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and position titles.

We do not collect or disclose any information relating to consumer debt, including information relating to credit that has been provided to a person for the purpose of personal, family or household purposes, or to acquire, maintain, renovate or improve residential property for investment purposes.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals.  The information will usually be collected through an online enquiry form. 

We also collect some limited information from our customers in relation to the names, titles and business contact details of the representatives of businesses with whom they have been dealing with in relation to a debt claim.  In such circumstances, it is unreasonable and impractical to collect this information directly from those representatives.  This information will usually be collected through an online enquiry form and will be used only for the purpose of contacting those representatives in relation to the debt claim.      

Our website collects non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This information is used solely for statistical purposes to improve our website.

How do we use personal information?

We collect and hold personal information for a number of purposes which include:

  1.   providing our services;
  2.   maintaining contact with our customers and contacts;
  3.   managing, administering and improving our services;
  4.   keeping customers and contacts informed of updates or changes to our services;
  5.   engaging service providers, contractors or suppliers;
  6.   other common business purposes.

We may also use personal information to market our services.  If individuals do not wish to receive marketing material from us they can elect not to receive any further material by contacting our Privacy Officer or by using the unsubscribe function on electronic communications.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or a related purpose, such as to our affiliated law firm for uses of the same kind as those described above, other professional advisers or service providers on a confidential basis, or to government, regulatory or other agencies.

We do not disclose any personal information on the Red Debtor website.

Do we transfer any personal information overseas?

We do not ordinarily disclose personal information outside of Australia.  If for any reason overseas disclosure is likely, that fact will be included in a collection notice provided to you by Red Debtor at, or shortly after, the time of collection of your personal information.

How do we secure personal information and why is it retained?

We take reasonable steps to protect all information held by us (including personal information) from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We store personal information in electronic form on our IT systems.  The security measures that we employ include restriction on access, firewalls and passwords.

We will retain personal information for as long as we need it to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and as required by law.

Is the personal information accurate?

We take reasonable steps to check that the personal information is accurate, complete and up to date each time we collect, use or disclose it.  If the personal information has changed or individuals know that the personal information that we hold is no longer accurate, complete and up to date, we request that individuals contact us so that we can update our records.

How can individuals access their personal information?

Individuals can request access to their personal information that we hold by contacting us via our website or by making a request by email.  We will provide access subject to the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles.  If the information is not easily accessible, we may charge a fee to cover our costs of providing access.

To who should I address queries in relation to this Privacy Policy?

For questions or concerns about how we are handle personal information, including any complaints about an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us and we will seek to resolve those questions or concerns.  Please use the Contact Us page on our internet site or contact us as follows:

Privacy Officer
Red Debtor

Email: info@reddebtor.com.au

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.